PRIVACY
POLICY

Who are we?

 

fwdesign limited is the design manager of our published Apps, interactive web maps and web site designs and are responsible for your personal data.
 
We have an appointed data privacy manager who oversees questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.


Contact details
FWDesign Limited registered office is 41 Brookley Road, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, SO42 7RB, United Kingdom and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6422031.


We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZB102396. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person can be contacted at:
 

Email address: datamanager@fwdesign.com
 

Telephone number: +44 20 7928 0412
 

For any data related questions, queries or complaints please contact the Data Manager. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month, in this case we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
 

What forms of personal information

does New Forest Hub App collect?
 
The application, New Forest Hub, DOES NOT COLLECT ANY PERSONAL OR UNIQUE IDENTIFYING DATA about any user.
 
The New Forest Hub App DOES uses live location tracking via GPS but DOES NOT record or capture this data in any way. This is used to represent the live user locations  on the maps. Permission to turn on this function is required when the app is used for the first time and then remembered by the app. Without this permission the app will not function.
 

The New Forest App DOES NOT record the user location information. 


Third party links?
 
This application includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you access these links, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 
 

How do I request more details on how the application uses data?
 
For a copy of this privacy policy please contact datamanager@fwdesign.com 
 
 

What do you intend to use personal information for?
 
We do not have access to any personal information about you or your usage of the application.
 
 

Do any third parties collect personal information via your website/app?
 
The New Forest Hub Application contains a large number of links to external websites to support users in planning their time in the New Forest National Park. In addition Software Development Kit’s (SDK’s) are used to deliver the mapping capability and image hosting. These fall into the following categories:
 
i.          SDK’s to facilitate the delivery of the mapping service, OpenStreetMap and Mapbox.
ii.         Image hosting sites to facilitate the management of images, Firebase and Momento360.
iii.        Third party businesses, for retail, food & beverage, events and activity services.

 
The New Forest Hub Application does not pass any information on that can be used to identify you as part of these requests. 
 
This application includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you access these links, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
          
 

What other third party libraries does the application utilise?
 
The New Forest Hub application makes use of OpenStreetMap and Mapbox for the mapping provision. Firebase and Momento360 for image hosting. Microsoft CodePush for publication services.  Please see their privacy policies for details.  
 

wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy

 
www.mapbox.com/legal/privacy
 
firebase.google.com/support/privacy
 
momento360.com/ps

 
 
 

When was this privacy policy last updated?
 
Last Updated: 13th July 2021
 
 
 

DISCLAIMER
 
This free application is released ‘as-is’, without any warranty, responsibility or liability. Fwdesign limited, its Owners, Directors and Staff do not take responsibility for your activities while using this application. Any use of this application is entirely at the users decision and risk. This application is not designed for use in an emergency situation.
 
Specifically, fwdesign limited do not accept liability for any data that may have been miss-represented or omitted. If you become aware of any concerns, let us know the details we will endeavour to correct it for all users.
 

IMPORTANT
 
For those users following the cycle routes or walking routes. Like any activity, it is your responsibility to be safe on your adventures ensure you do the following:  
 

  • Wear appropriate clothing and safety gear

  • Know the local weather and always be prepared for unforeseen changes

  • Ensure any equipment or bicycle used if correctly serviced and fit for purpose

  • Know the time of sunset and have lights & reflectors with you

  • Carry spare food & water

  • Always carry a non-electronic alternative navigation aid in case your device fails

  • Be prepared and have a ‘plan B’

  • Know the Highway Code and follow the New Forest Code

 
Last Updated: 13th July 2021